Close Cookie Preference Manager
Cookie Settings
By clicking “Accept All Cookies”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage and assist in our marketing efforts. More info
Strictly Necessary (Always Active)
Cookies required to enable basic website functionality.
Made by Flinch 77
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Cookies Preferences

Privacy policy

SCOPE

We, at kodehyve (operated by kodehyve S.à r.l., a société à responsabilité limitée, having its registered office at 78/80 Mühlenweg, L-2155 Luxembourg, registered with the Luxembourg Business Register under number B244244, operating under the trade name kodehyve, hereafter “kodehyve”, “we”, “our” and “us”), provide services which are subject to the conditions mentioned below. If you use the kodehyve site and purchase or use any kodehyve service you accept these conditions. We recommend you to read these conditions carefully.

CONDITIONS OF USE

"kodehyve" provides services which are subject to the conditions mentioned below. If you use the kodehyve site and purchase or use any kodehyve service you accept these conditions. We recommend you to read these conditions carefully.

APPROPRIATE BEHAVIOUR

In order to make sure that our visitors and customers use the "kodehyve" services appropriately, we have established a list of activities that are prohibited to do when using the kodehyve services. This “Appropriate Behaviour Policy” (this “Policy”) contains a non-exhaustive listing of prohibited activities enabled via the kodehyve Services.

Generally speaking, when using kodehyve for activities that are not compliant with the various laws, regulations and other ethical standards, kodehyve reserves the right to suspend your account temporarily with its associated applications created through the use of kodehyve services, or close your account altogether and simultaneously delete all your applications created by using the kodehyve services. The latter also results in cancelling your account created with kodehyve. We may also remove, disable access to, or modify any content or resource that violates this Policy or kodehyve's Terms of Service.

No Offensive, Harmful, or Illegal Use or Content: As a visitor, you are not allowed to facilitate or promote offensive, harmful, illegal or other unlawful use of the kodehyve platform. Prohibited content and activities include but are not limited to: Activities that are illegal by law; Activities that damage the kodehyve operations or reputation; Content that infringes the intellectual property or proprietary rights of kodehyve and others; Activities that violate the rights of others or that may be harmful to others; Content that is abusive, invasive of privacy; Content or other technology that may damage the kodehyve platform through malicious programs or data, including but not limited to viruses, worms, or Trojan horses; Any activities directly or indirectly categorised as the following: phishing, cyberbullying, promoting or facilitating child pornography, offering or disseminating fraudulent goods, services, facilitating or promoting schemes.

No Security Violations: As a visitor, you are prohibited from using kodehyve to violate the security or performance of any platform, software, software application, network, computer, or communications system (called a “System”). Prohibited activities include, but are not limited to: Breach of policies imposed by any System; Unauthorised access or use of any System; Unauthorised monitoring of data or traffic on a System; Forging e-mail headers or any part of a message used to verify its origin.

No Message Abuse: As a visitor , you are not allowed to use kodehyve Services to publish, distribute, or facilitate the distribution of abusive mass e-mail or other messages, such as push up notifications. Messages include but are not limited to promotions, advertising, or other spam.

No Network Abuse: As a visitor, you are not allowed to make network connections to any visitors, hosts, or networks unless you have permission to communicate with them. Prohibited activities include but are not limited to: Monitoring or Crawling; Denial of Service (DoS); Intentional Interference; Operation of Certain Network Services; Avoiding System Restrictions.


COPYRIGHT

All content included on this kodehyve site and any related site and subsite are the property of kodehyve or its content suppliers and are protected by international copyright laws. Copyrighted content includes but is not limited to logos, text, graphics, videos, icons, pictures, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of kodehyve with the associated copyright authorship. Any unauthorized usage and publication of website material will be prosecuted legally.

TRADE MARKS

kodehyve trademarks must not be used in connection with any product or service that is not kodehyve. Further, kodehyve trademarks must not be used in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among visitors, customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits kodehyve. All other trademarks not owned by kodehyve that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by kodehyve or its associated brands.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION

When you communicate with kodehyve via the chatbot installed on the kodehyve platform, via e-mails, social media or any other messaging medium, you consent to receive topic-related communications from us electronically. Such communication includes but is not limited to email newsletters or electronic invitations to online and offline events.

PLATFORM LICENSE AND SITE ACCESS

kodehyve grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of this site and its resources. This license does not include any commercial use of this site or site contents, including the collection and use of product listings, descriptions, or prices, the derivative use of this site, the copying or retrieval of account information for the benefit of another party, or the use of data extraction tools. This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of kodehyve. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including but not limited to text, images, and page layouts) of kodehyve and our associates without express written consent from kodehyve. You may not use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilizing the kodehyve name or our trademarks without the express written consent of kodehyve. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by kodehyve. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the homepage of kodehyve so long as the link does not portray kodehyve, its associates, or their products or services in a false, misleading, or otherwise untrue or offensive matter. You may not use any kodehyve logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission from kodehyve.

PERSONAL DATA

We, at kodehyve (operated by kodehyve S.àr.l., a société à responsabilité limitée, having its registered office at 78/80 Mühlenweg, L-2155 Luxembourg, registered with the Luxembourg Business Register under number B244244, operating under the trade name kodehyve, hereafter “kodehyve”, “we”, “our” and “us”), have defined this Privacy Policy to explain and describe the personal data we collect, for what purposes we do it, as well as your privacy rights and the way you can exercise them.This Privacy Policy applies to our use of Personal Data collected (as defined below), controlled and/or processed by us in relation to your use of our online collaboration workplace tools and platform (hereafter, “kodehyve Services”), of our website (www.kodehyve.com) (hereafter, the “Website”) and/or any interaction you may have with kodehyve.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to our use of personal data about (i) individuals employed by kodehyve and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) third parties providing services to kodehyve and accessing kodehyve Services and/or the Website in connection with the provision of such services.


CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep it in line with changes in our business, services or applicable law, such as (but not limited to) the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereafter, the “General Data Protection Regulation”) and/or the Luxembourg Law of 1 August 2018 on the organisation of the National Data Protection Commission and the general data protection framework.

All changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on the Website. In case of substantial changes, we will also notify kodehyve Services users by email or through kodehyve Services. If you disagree with any future changes to this Privacy Policy, you should immediately stop using kodehyve Services and the Website and contact kodehyve.

WHICH TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA DOES KODEHYVE COLLECT ABOUT ME?

kodehyve processes two types of personal data:

  • Data processed by kodehyve as controller (hereafter, the “End Users Data”): personal data concerning end users, i.e. an individuals or entities using kodehyve Services in the context of renting or acquiring a property with whom kodehyve has no contractual relationship, collected by kodehyve’s clients or directly submitted by kodehyve Services’ end users to kodehyve acting as data controller ; and
  • Data processed by kodehyve as processor (hereafter, the “Other Data” and, together with the End User Data, the “Personal Data”): all data collected by kodehyve within the scope of this privacy policy (see question 1) other than End Users Data.


We collect and/or process all Personal Data that you choose to communicate to us/our clients, such as your name, first name, civil and family status, home and/or office address, date of birth, nationality, social security number, profession, email address, mobile phone number, bank details and other financial data and your registration / login data, as well as other information we collect related to your use of our kodehyve Services or our Website.

We also collect and/or process certain types of information automatically, whenever you interact with us in order to allow you to use the Website and or/ kodehyve Services. When you visit the Website and/or kodehyve Services, cookies may be installed on your browser software to obtain certain personal/usage data when your web browser accesses our Website and/or kodehyve Services.

Those usage data are the following:

  • the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or mobile device to the Internet;
  • the location of your computer or mobile device during the use of our Website;
  • interface controls; and
  • system information.


FOR WHAT PURPOSES WILL KODEHYVE COLLECT AND/OR PROCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

kodehyve processes End Users Data in accordance with its clients’ instructions.

With regards to Other Data, kodehyve collects and/or processes those data for several reasons justified under EU Data Protection Regulation, such as:

  • To provide and perform kodehyve Services and Website, i.e. to prepare, execute and terminate clients’ and end users’ subscription to kodehyve Services and operate the Website;
  • To improve your experience on our Website and kodehyve Services, improve kodehyve Services, as well as to develop additional features to kodehyve Services and the Website;
  • To handle your requests about kodehyve Services and/ or the Website, to send newsletters and/or marketing emails, to inform you about our services, ask feedback about kodehyve Services and/or inform you of changes and improvements;
  • To manage risks, protect kodehyve Services and Website, as well as verify that your usage of our services does not infringe our Terms and Conditions or any laws or regulations;
  • To follow up on job applications and other solicitation emails;
  • To invoice kodehyve Services, manage the account and monitor payments; and
  • To anonymise and encrypt Personal Data;


In addition to the above reasons, kodehyve may require/ ask your consent in order to process your Personal Data for any other purpose, such as provide you with other personalised services offered by kodehyve. In such case, kodehyve will always ask for your prior consent before processing your Personal Data. You will give your consent by taking a positive action (such as ticking a box) and will be free to withdraw your consent at any time and free of charge.

WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED ABOUT ME? DOES KODEHYVE SHARE THOSE DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES?

kodehyve may share and disclose Personal Data with third parties (i.e. outside kodehyve) on the following grounds:

  • With kodehyve’s clients, as per clients’ instructions kodehyve will share End Users’ Data in accordance with its clients’ instructions. kodehyve’s clients determine their own private policy for the sharing and/or disclosure of End Users’ Data. For that reason, we are not responsible and do not control how/to what extent our clients decide to share/ disclose End Users’ Data collected by them. For information regarding the processing of End Users’ Data by kodehyve’s clients, please refer to the relevant client’s privacy policy.
  • With kodehyve’s subcontractors kodehyve may share/ disclose Personal Data with its subcontractors that will perform services at kodehyve’s direction and on its behalf (for example, a company providing services in order to systematically track kodehyve’s Website activity and a company providing Cloud storage solutions). In this case, service providers are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow privacy rules at least as protective as those stated therein.
  • With kodehyve’s clients and other third parties if the disclosure is required or permitted by law kodehyve may also share/ disclose Personal Data if required or permitted by law, such as, for example:
  • in order to protect and/ or defend kodehyve’s rights, including comply with a law or regulation, enforcing agreements or policies;
  • prevent fraud and/ or for safety reasons; and/or
  • protect the vital interests of a person.
  • With your consent If one or some or your Personal Data might be shared to third parties other than specified above, you will receive notice and will have the choice not to allow your data to be shared. kodehyve may share your Personal Data when it collects your consent to do so.
  • The need to collect your prior consent will also apply if you decide to instruct kodehyve / give consent to kodehyve to make an account connection on your behalf with a third-party account or platform.
  • Personal Data that kodehyve may share with a third party based on an account connection will be used and disclosed in accordance with the third party’s privacy policy. Before authorising an account connection, you should review the privacy policy of the relevant third party.

Unless on the grounds specified above, kodehyve will not share your Personal Data with third parties. When kodehyve transfers Personal Data to an authorised recipient that is registered outside the European Economic Area, it will ensure that such data is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that the transfer is made in accordance with the General Regulation on Data Protection.

HOW LONG DOES KODEHYVE KEEP PERSONAL DATA?

kodehyve only keeps Personal Data for the time strictly necessary in order to enable the use of our services and/or to fulfil the purposes identified above, and/or to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations. This may imply retaining Personal Data after the termination of your contractual relationship with kodehyve and/or the deactivation of your personal or business account for the period of time needed for kodehyve to, for instance, demonstrate compliance with its legal or regulatory obligation, resolve dispute and/or enforce our agreements.

If you have questions regarding the specific period of storage of your Personal Data, please contact us by email at gdpr@kodehyve.com.

ARE MY PERSONAL DATA SAFE WITH KODEHYVE?

Your Personal Data are stored securely in accordance with the principles set out in General Data Protection Regulation.

kodehyve uses physical (secured 2-step entry to the relevant buildings where the Personal Data are physically stored), administrative and software-based security safeguards (various security layers, such as passwords and restricted access rights) to provide reasonable protection for your Personal Data. All your Personal Data digitally stored are encrypted and protected by firewall and information access authorisation controls.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MY PERSONAL DATA?

kodehyve is the processor of the End Users’ Data, while each of our relevant clients remains the controller of those data. For information regarding the processing of End Users’ Data and the details of the controller of those data (i.e. kodehyve’s client), please refer to our client’s privacy policy.

The controller of Other Data is kodehyve S.àr.l., having its registered office at 78/80 Mühlenweg, L-2155 Luxembourg, registered with the Trade and Commercial Register of Luxembourg under number B 244244. If you have any question on kodehyve’s Privacy Policy or on our privacy practices that are not addressed in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email (gdpr@kodehyve.com) or by mail (kodehyve S.àr.l., 78/80 Mühlenweg, L-2155 Luxembourg).


WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS REGARDING MY PERSONAL DATA?

Subject to limitations set out under European and Luxembourg law, you have the right of access, rectification, restriction, opposition, erasure and data portability of your Personal Data. These rights may be exercised by contacting kodehyve by email (gdpr@kodehyve.com) or by mail (kodehyve S.àr.l., 78/80 Mühlenweg, L-2155 Luxembourg), together with a signed copy of your ID.

If you are not satisfied by the way we address your privacy concerns, you may also file a complaint with the CNPD (Commission nationale pour la protection des données), the Luxembourg supervisory authority for data protection or with the national supervisory authority for data protection in your country of residence.


COOKIES

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information. We use cookies and similar technologies, including mobile application identifiers, to help us recognize you across different Services, learn about your interests both on and off our Services, improve your experience, increase security, measure use and effectiveness of our Services, and serve advertising. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. By visiting our Services, you consent to the placement of cookies and beacons in your browser and HTML-based emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which incorporates by reference our Cookie Policy. kodehyve uses the following types of Cookies for the purposes set out below.

Functionality Cookies are necessary to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you visit our Services. These Cookies allow our Services to remember choices you make when you use our Services, such as remembering your language preferences or remembering your login details.

Essential Cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our Services and to enable you to use some of its features. For instance, they allow you to log in to secure areas of our Services. Without these Cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these Cookies to provide you with those services.

Analytics and Performance Cookies are used to collect information about traffic to Services and how visitors use our Services. The information gathered does not identify individual visitors since the information is aggregated and anonymous. It includes the number of visitors to our Services, the websites that referred them to our Services, the pages they visited on our Services, what time of day they visited our Services, whether they have visited our Services before, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate our Services more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Services.

Social Media Cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our Services or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin, Twitter, or Google+.


PIXELS

We may use pixel tags on the kodehyve Service to track the actions of visitors on our Services. Pixel tags are embedded invisibly on webpages and measure the success of our marketing campaigns. We use that data to compile statistics about usage of the kodehyve Service so that we can enhance our content. kodehyve may use the Facebook Pixel to gather information about your activities on the kodehyve Service in order to provide you with tailored kodehyve ads.


SUBPROCESSORS

To facilitate the "kodehyve" platform and all associated sites, kodehyve uses a range of Subprocessors to support it in providing the kodehyve Service as described in the Terms of Service. kodehyve may share your Personal Data with Subprocessors, which is a necessary step to provide you with the kodehyve Service. Related services include technical support, customer service, testing-related activities, data analysis and testing tasks, the creation of reporting tools and statistics, and any other associated services and activities helping kodehyve facilitate the kodehyve services with the highest possible quality.

kodehyve's Subprocessors are only permitted to use your Personal Data to the extent deemed necessary to enable them to provide their services to us. These Subprocessors are required to comply with the applicable law as well as our security measures and policies.

Subprocessors used to facilitate the kodehyve Services:

  • Amazon Web Services
  • Stripe
  • Drift
  • Google Analytics
  • Hotjar
  • Slack
  • Sendgrid
  • MailChimp
  • Google Suite
  • Facebook Pixel

PRODUCT & SERVICE DESCRIPTION

kodehyve attempts to be as accurate as possible when describing kodehyve products and services. However, kodehyve does not warrant that product descriptions or other content of this site is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. In case a product offered by kodehyve does not perform as described, your sole remedy is to declare this.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY THIS SITE IS PROVIDED BY kodehyve ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. kodehyve MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THIS SITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, kodehyve DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. kodehyve DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS SITE, ITS SERVERS, OR E-MAILS SENT FROM kodehyve ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. kodehyve WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE, OUR COURSES, COURSE MATERIAL INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.

SITE POLICY MODIFICATIONS

kodehyve reserves the right to make changes to the kodehyve site, kodehyve policies, and these Terms of Service at any time. If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.

APPLICABLE LAW

By visiting kodehyve, you agree that the laws of the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Conditions of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and kodehyve or its associates.

REMARKS, QUESTIONS & REPORTING VIOLATIONS

To report any violation of this Policy, please email us at legal@kodehyve.com.

You can also contact us regarding any question, suggestion or other comment you might have in the context of these terms and policies by e-mailing us at legal@kodehyve.com or at +352 621 572 480.

This website is managed by
kodehyve (operated by kodehyve S.à r.l., a société à responsabilité limitée)
having its registered office at 78/80 Mühlenweg, L-2155 Luxembourg, Luxembourg (Europe)
registered with the Luxembourg Business Register under number B244244
operating under the trade name kodehyve.